UK Visas

UK immigration includes England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. UK visas, therefore, are valid for any of these four countries.

Whether you want to visit the UK, work in the UK, study or live permanently with a British partner, the chances are you will need a visa if you are not a national of an EU country.

Visiting the UK: Many nationalities require a visa simply to visit (or even transit) the UK.  Visit visas cover visits for tourism, business, short courses, visiting professors, academics on sabbatical, getting married, paying for medical treatment, certain sports and entertainment performances, and more.

Working in the UK: Work in the UK comes under the Points Based System, of which there are various tiers: Tier 1 for Highly Skilled Migrants (including Entrepreneurs and Investors), Tier 2 for skilled migrants with a job offer from a licensed employer, Tier 5 for Temporary Workers in various sectors and the Youth Mobility Scheme.

Studying in the UK: For courses longer than 6 months, or where permission to work is required/desired, student visas come under Tier 4 of the Points Based System.  An offer of a place from an educational institution is required.  This institution issues a ‘Certificate of Acceptance for Studies’ which is used to make a visa application, supported by other documents including evidence of ability to pay tuition for the first year, and maintenance for the first 9 months.

Settlement in the UK: For those with partners of someone living permanently in the UK, or who are dependent on someone living permanently in the UK (either  a British Citizen or someone with Indefinite Leave to Remain), there are various settlement visas, including for spouses/civil partners/unmarried partners, fiance(e)s, physically dependent parents, and dependent children.

If you want to know if you will need a visa to do what you want to do simply get in touch, and Nikki de Prey will let you know!